Golden Visa

shutterstock_719951497

In 2013 Spain launched a golden visa programme for non-EU investors who are willing to make an investment of minimum 500 000€ in real estate in Spain. With the investment you gain full family residency including your spouse and children up to 18 years. Children over 18 years old who are not capable of looking after themselves because of health issues are also included. Investments have to be made before applying for the visa programme. The application procedure for investment visa applicants will take maximum twenty days. The applicant must travel to Spain at least once in the first two years and once more in the three following years.

The gained family residency is first valid for one year and after that can be renewed every two years. Staying in Spain is optional and it is not necessary to be tax resident. You can apply for permanent residency in Spain after five years and likewise after ten years it is possible to get the citizenship. However, in order to gain the permanent residency and/or citizenship the investor and their family must reside in Spain full time. You can sell the property investment after five years when you have got permanent residency.

With the visa you can also enjoy unlimited travel throughout the Schengen countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Liechtenstein).

The Golden Visa requirements

You can apply for the Golden Visa if you invest at least 500.000 € in Spanish real estate. Minimum 500 000€ must be of the investor’s own funds but above that you can finance the investment through a mortgage if needed. It is allowed to spread the investments over several properties. In addition to the investment price you need to add 11-12% (purchase cost, including tax, stamp duty, VAT, notary and lawer). Investment can be done via foreign company but only if you are able to prove that you own the majority of the company. There is also a certain flexibility to borrow some of the money from another country.

You also need to meet these basic conditions:

  • non-EU citizen
  • at least 18-years-old
  • have public or private health insurance authorised to operate in Spain
  • have sufficient economic means to cover personal and family living expenses
  • not have been refused entry in any of the Schengen countries
  • not have a criminal record in Spain nor the place of residence of the last 5 years
  • not have entered or stayed illegally in Spanish territory

Ask us more!

Loading properties

New listings

Load more properties